Follow below and check back for updates and results on the 2018 Arnold Strongman Australia

How to watch

Preview Post

Day 1

Axle Squat 320kgs/705lbs

  1. Martins Licis – 11 – 10pts
  2. Rauno Heinla  Dimitar Savatinov J-F Caron   – 10 – 8pts
  3. Matjaz Belsak – 9* – 7 pts
  4. Trey Mitchell – 7 -6 pts
  5. Eddie Williams –Rongo Keene – 4 – 4.5pts
  6. Mathew Ragg  Terry Hollands – 2 – 2.5pts
  7. Jean-Stephen Coraboeuf – 0

Log

  1. Matjaz Belsak, Rongo Keene – 190×1
  2. Dimitar Savatinov – 170×5
  3. Rauno Heinla,  J-F Caron, Martins Licis – 170×4
  4. Trey Mitchell – 170×3
  5. Jean-Stephen Coraboeuf – 170×2
  6. Mathew Ragg, Terry Hollands ,Eddie Williams – 0

17” Deadlift

  1. Rauno Heinla,J-F Caron – 400/420/440/460/480/500
  2. Martins Licis ,Trey Mitchell, Mathew Ragg – 400/420/440
  3. Jean-Stephen Coraboeuf, Matjaz Belsak, Dimitar Savatinov – 400/420
  4. Eddie Williams – 0 Rongo Keene – 0 Terry Hollands – DNF

Points After Day 1

  1. J-F Caron,  Rauno Heinla 26.5
  2. Martins Licis 26
  3. Dimitar Savtainov 23
  4. Matjaz Belsak 22.5
  5. Trey Mitchell 19
  6. Rongo Keene 15
  7. Mathew Ragg 10.5
  8. Jean-Stephen Coraboeuf  9
  9. Eddie Williams 4.5
  10. Terry Hollands 2.5

Day 2

Tank Pull (8 tons/10m)

  1. Eddie Williams – 36.36 seconds* World Record
  2. Trey Mitchell – 46.00 seconds
  3. Rauno Heinla – ??.?? seconds
  4. Rongo Keene – 56.50 seconds
  5. Martins Licis – 59.62 seconds
  6. Terry Hollands – 60.00 seconds
  7. J-F Caron – distance
  8. Dimitar Savatinov – 8.84m
  9. Matjaz Belsak – 8.76m
  10. Mathew Ragg – distance
  11. Jean-Stephen Coraboeuf – 5.25m

Max Monster Dumbbell

  1.  Dimitar Savatinov 130 kg
  2.  Rauno Heinla 120kg
  3.  Matjaz Belsak 120kg
  4.  Trey Mitchell, Rongo Keene 110kg
  5.  Martins Licis 100kg, J-F Caron, Mathew Ragg, Jean Stephen Coraboeuf 100kg
  6.  Eddie Williams 0
  7. Terry Hollands Did not attempt

Atlas Stones 1.3m high 170, 180, 190, 215, 230kg

  1. Rauno Heinla 4 stones 39 secs
  2. J-F Caron 4 stones ~40 sec
  3. Matjaz Belsak 4 stones ~34.5 sec
  4. Martins Licis 3 stones ~13.7 sec
  5. Trey Mitchell 3 stones ~21.1 sec
  6.  Mathew Ragg 3 stones ~21.3 sec
  7. Dimitar Savatinov 3 stones ~21.7
  8. Eddie Williams 3 stones ~27.3 sec
  9. Rongo Keene 3 stones ~27.4 sec
  10. Jean Stephen Coraboeuf 2 stones ~16 sec
  11. Terry Hollands Did not attempt

Final Standings (UNOFFICIAL)

Rauno Heinla 56 * Qualifyed for Arnold Classic Ohio 2019
J-F Caron 46
Martins Licis 45.5
Matjaz Belsak 44
Trey Mitchell 43.5
Dimitar Savatinov 43
Rongo Keene 33.5
Mathew Ragg 23
Eddie Williams 19.5
Jean Stephen Coraboeuf 12.5
Terry Hollands 8.5 Withdrew

 

Sign up For Strongman Coaching or our Training Templates at just $15 per month

Visit our Shop for all your Strongman needs

Download a Free 12 Week Strongman Program

Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube & Pinterest

   
Advertisements