The contest is just about two weeks away taking place 13th – 16th in Bradenton, Florida and we now know the 25 men that will be competed, how they are grouped and more info on the events!



Watch on Youtube

Athlete List

Adam Bishop (GBR) Hafthor Julius Bjornsson (ISL) JF Caron (CAN) Kevin Faires (USA) Mark Felix (GBR) Sigfus Fossdal (ISL) Raffael Gordzielik (GER) Konstantine Janashia (GEO) Rob Kearney (USA) Mateusz Kieliszkowski (POL) Ole Martin Kristiansen (NOR) Martins Licis (USA) Trey Mitchell (USA) Zake Muluzi (GBR) Oleksii Novikov (UKR) Robert Oberst (USA) Jimmy Paquet (CAN) Laurence Shahlaei (GBR) Brian Shaw (USA) Mikhail Shivlyakov (RUS) Aivars Smaukstelis (LAT) Andreas Stahlberg (SWE) Luke Stoltman (GBR) Tom Stoltman (GBR) Eddie Williams (AUS)

  • Adam Bishop (GBR)
  • Hafthor Julius Bjornsson (ISL)
  • JF Caron (CAN)
  • Kevin Faires (USA)
  • Mark Felix (GBR)
  • Sigfus Fossdal (ISL)
  • Raffael Gordzielik (GER)
  • Konstantine Janashia (GEO)
  • Rob Kearney (USA)
  • Mateusz Kieliszkowski (POL)
  • Ole Martin Kristiansen (NOR)
  • Martins Licis (USA)
  • Trey Mitchell (USA)
  • Zake Muluzi (GBR)
  • Oleksii Novikov (UKR)
  • Robert Oberst (USA)
  • Jimmy Paquet (CAN)
  • Laurence Shahlaei (GBR)
  • Brian Shaw (USA)
  • Mikhail Shivlyakov (RUS)
  • Aivars Smaukstelis (LAT)
  • Andreas Stahlberg (SWE)
  • Luke Stoltman (GBR)
  • Tom Stoltman (GBR)
  • Eddie Williams (AUS)

Group 1
Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson
Raffael Gordzielik
Rob Kearney
Zake Muluzi
Luke Stoltman

Group 2
Adam Bishop
Sigfús Þorgeir Fossdal
Konstantine Janashia
Robert Oberst
Andreas Ståhlberg

Group 3
Martins Licis
Mikhail Shivlyakov
Aivars Šmaukstelis
Tom Stoltman
Eddie Williams

Group 4
J-f Caron
Kevin Faires 
Mateusz Kieliszkowski
Ole Martin Kristiansen
Laurence Shahlaei

Group 5
Mark Felix
Trey Mitchell III
Oleksii Novikov
Jimmy Paquet
Brian Shaw

Events

Qualifying Round

  • Event 1 Monster Truck Pull
  • Event 2 Giants Medley Super Yoke & Farmers Walk
  • Event 3 Deadlift for reps (TBD on style)
  • Event 4 Overhead Press (log or Circus Dumbbell)
  • Event 5 Last man standing stone for 2nd and third 400+lb stone Finals
  • Event 1 Loading Race
  • Event 2 Side handle no straps deadlift hold
  • Event 3 Overhead Press Medley
  • Event 4 Squat Lift, Circus barbell for reps
  • Event 5 Atlas Stone Series

Information if you are going I have heard, admission is free, seating is not provided so bring your own seats!  Thursday- Saturday will start from at about 9 am and go till bout 3-4PM Sunday should be from 8am till about 7PM 

Become a supporting member for exclusive content and features
Sign up For Strongman Coaching or our Training Templates at just $20 per month

Visit our Shop for all your Strongman needs

Download a Free 12 Week Strongman Program

Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube & Pinterest

Advertisements