For more information check out our MEGA POST Directory

QUICK updates posted in our Forum

ALL RESULTS ARE UNOFFICIAL

Spreadsheet here For the most up to date information please Follow us on  Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube & Pinterest

Worlds Strongest Man FAQ

Day 1 Recap

Day 2 Recap

Day 3 Recap

Day 4 Recap

Schedule of events

Group 1 Athletes

  • Matjaz Belsak (SLO)
  • Hafthor Bjornsson (ISL)
  • Rob Kearney (USA)
  • Peiman Maheripouurhir (IRI)
  • Laurance Shahlaei (GBR)
  • Marius Lalas (LTU)

Events

Load and Carry

A post shared by StartingStrongman.com (@startingstrongman) on #wsm #itsmorefunthephilippines #worldstrongestman

A post shared by Aye (@ayeyer) on .

  1. Hafthor Bjornsson (ISL) 36 seconds – 6pts
  2. Peiman Maheripouurhir (IRI) 39 seconds – 5pts
  3. Laurance Shahlaei (GBR) 45 seconds – 4pts
  4. Matjaz Belsak (SLO) 55 seconds – 3pts
  5. Marius Lalas (LTU) 2 sacks – 2pts
  6. Rob Kearney (USA) 1 sack – 1pt

Circle of Strength

  1. Hafthor Bjornsson (ISL) – 6pts (12 points total)
  2. Marius Lalas (LTU) – 5pts  (7 total points)
  3. Matjaz Belsak (SLO) – 4pts (7 total points)
  4. Rob Kearney (USA – 3pts (4 total points)
  5. Laurance Shahlaei (GBR) – 2pts (6 total points)
  6. Peiman Maheripouurhir (IRI) 1pt (6 total points)

Squat Lift

  1. Hafthor Bjornsson – 6pts (18 total)
  2. Marius Lalas – 5pts (12 total)
  3. Laurance Shahlaei – 4pts (10 total)
  4. Matjaz Belsak – 3pts (10 total)
  5. Peiman Maheripouurhir – 2pts (8 total)
  6. Rob Kearney – 1pt (5 total)

Arm Over Arm

  1. Peiman Maheripouurhir 23m – 6pts (14 total
  2. Laurance Shahlaei 18m – 5pts (15 total)
  3. Marius Lalas 17m –
  4. Matjaz Belsak 17m –
  5. Rob Kearney 15m – 2pts – (7 total)
  6. Hafthor Bjornsson 12m – 1pt (19 total)

Log Lift

  1. Matjaz Belsak 8
  2. Laurance Shahlaei 7
  3. Hafthor Bjornsson * Advances to finals*
  4. Marius Lalas 5
  5. Rob Kearney 4
  6. Peiman Maheripouurhir 3

Atlas Stones

Matjaz Belsak 5 in 37s Advances to finals

Marius Lalss 3 in 24s

Group 1 Final Results

  1. Hafthor Bjronsson
  2. Matjaz Belsak
  3. Marius Lalas

Group 2 Athletes

  • Adam Bishop (GBR)
  • Adam Derks (USA)
  • Johan Els (RSA)
  • Johnny Hansson (SWE)
  • Paul Smith (GBR)
  • Brian Shaw (USA)

Events

Load and Carry

  1. Johan Els (RSA) 6pts
  2. Brian Shaw (USA) 5pts
  3. Adam Bishop (GBR) 4pts
  4. Johnny Hansson (SWE) 3pts
  5. Adam Derks (USA) 2pts
  6. Paul Smith (GBR) 1pt

Kettlebell Toss

  • Brian Shaw 8 – 6pts (11 total points)
  • Adam Bishop 7 – 5pts (9 total points)
  • Johan Els 7 – 4pts (10 total points)
  • Johnny Hansson 6 – 3pts (6 total points)
  • Adam Derks 5 – 2pts (4 total points)
  • Paul Smith 0 – 0pts ( 1 total point)

Deadlift

  1. Brian Shaw 6 kegs 6 points (17 total)
  2. Adam Bishop 6 kegs 5 points (14 total)
  3. Adam Derks  5 (31 sec) 4 points (8 total)
  4. Johan Els 5 (40 sec) 3 points (13 total)
  5. Paul Smith 2 (15 sec) 2 points (3 total)
  6. Johnny Hansson 2 (33 sec) 1 point (7 total)

Arm Over Arm

  1. Johnny Hansson (under 50 seconds) -6pts (13 total)
  2. Brian Shaw 20m – 5pts (22 total)
  3. Adam Derks 17m – 4pts (12 total)
  4. Adam Bishop 15m – 3pts (17 total)
  5. Johan Els 15m – 2pts (15 total)
  6. Paul Smith 14m –  1pt  (4 total

Dumbbell Medley

  1. .
  2. .
  3. .
  4. .
  5. .
  6. .

Atlas Stones

Group 3 Athletes

  • Graham Hicks (GBR)
  • Bryan Benzel (USA)
  • Dennis Kohlruss (GER)
  • Robert Oberst (USA)
  • Zydrunas Savickas (LTU)
  • Luke Stoltman (GBR)

Events

Load and Carry

  1. Bryan Benzel – 6pts
  2. Robert Oberst – 5pts
  3. Zydrunas Savickas -4pts
  4. Luke Stoltman -3pts
  5. Graham Hicks -2pts
  6. Dennis Kohlruss -1pt

Kettlebell Toss

  1.  Luke Stoltman 6 – 6pts (9 total points)
  2. Robert Oberst 6 5pts (10 total points)
  3. Graham Hicks 5 – 4pts (6 total points)
  4. Dennis Kohlruss  5 – 3pts (4 total points)
  5. Bryan Benzel 5 – 2pts (8 total points)
  6. Zydrunas Savickas 4 -1pt (5 total points)

Squat Lift

  1. Graham Hicks 32 seconds – 6 points (12 total points)
  2. Zydrunas Savickas 34 seconds – 5 points (10 total points)
  3. Bryan Benzel 40 seconds – 4 points (12 total points)
  4. Luke Stoltman 6 kegs – 3 points (12 total points)
  5. Robert Oberst 5 kegs 2 points (12 total points)
  6. Dennis Kohlruss 4 kegs (5 total points)

Bus Pull

  1. Zydrunas Savickas 37s – 6pts (16 total)
  2. Robert Oberst 40s – 5pts (17 total)
  3. Bryan Benzel 41.?s – 4pts (16 total)
  4. Dennis Kohlruss 41,? – 3pts (8 total)
  5. Luke Stoltman 42s – 2pts  (14 total)
  6. Graham Hicks – 29m – 1pt (13 total)

Log Lift

  1. Zydrunas Savickas 8 -6pts (22 total) *Advances to the finals*
  2. Robert Oberst 7 –  5pts (22 total) *Advances to stone off*
  3. Graham Hicks 6 – 3.5pts (16.5 total)
  4. Luke Stoltman  6 – 3.5pts (17.5 total)
  5. Bryan Benzel 4- 1.5pts (17.5 total)
  6. Dennis Kohlruss 4 – 1.5pts (9.5 total)

Atlas Stones

Group 4 Athletes

  • JF Caron (CAN)
  • Mark Felix (GBR)
  • Martin Forsmark (SWE)
  • Rongo Keene (AUS)
  • Martins Licis (USA)
  • Krzysztof Radzikowski (POL)

A post shared by StartingStrongman.com (@startingstrongman) on Events

Load and Carry

  • Martins Licis 31.66 (fastest of all heats) 6pts
  • Mark Felix  39 seconds 5pts
  • Martin Forsmark?
  • JF Caron?
  • Krzysztof Radzikowski 2 sacks
  • Rongo Keene 0 sacks

Circle of Strength

  1. Martins Licis – 6pts (12 total points)
  2. Mark Felix – 5pts (10 total points)
  3. Krzysztof Radzikowski -4pts
  4. Rongo Keene – 3pts
  5. Martin Forsmark -2pts
  6. .JF Caron (possible injury) -1pt

Deadlift

  1. Martins Licis (USA) 47s – 6 points (18 total)
  2. JF Caron (CAN) 53s – 5 points (10 total
  3. Mark Felix (GBR) 6 – 4points  (14 total)
  4. Krzysztof Radzikowski 5 (29s) – 3 points (9 total)
  5. Martin Forsmark 5(30s) – 2 points (7 total)
  6. Rongo Keene 3 – 1 point (4 total)

Arm Over Arm

  1. Mark Felix  58s – 6pts (20 total)
  2. JF Caron 16m
  3. Martin Forsmark 16m –
  4. Martins Licis 15m – 3pts (21 total)
  5. Krzysztof Radzikowski 14m – 2pts (9 total)
  6. Rongo Keene 8m – 1pt (5 total)

Dumbbell Medley

  1. .
  2. .
  3. .
  4. .
  5. .
  6. .

Atlas Stones

Group 5 Athletes

  1. Nick Best (USA)
  2. Terry Hollands (GBR)
  3. Konstantine Janashia (GEO)
  4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (RUS)
  5. Aviars Smaukstelis (LAT)

Matuesz Kieliskowski (POL)

Load and Carry

  1. Matuesz Kieliskowski -6pts
  2. Konstantine Janashia -5pts
  3. Mikhail Shivlyakov -4pts
  4. .
  5. .

Kettlebell Toss

  • Mikhail Shivlyakov – 8 KB’s – 6 points (10 total points)
  • Matuesz Kieliskowski 7 KB’s – 5 points (11 total points)
  • Aviars Smaukstelis 6
  • Konstantine Janashia 6
  • Terry Hollands 5
  • Nick Best 2 KB’s – 1pt
  • .

Deadlift

  1. Mikhail Shivlyakov 7 – 6pts (16 total)
  2. Konstantine Janashia 6 (32s) 5pt (13 total)
  3. Nick Best 6 (34s) 4pt (6 total)
  4. Matuesz Kieliskowski 5 – 3pts (14 total)
  5. Aviars Smaukstelis 4 – 2pts (9 total)
  6. Terry Hollands 1 – 1pt (5 total)

Bus Pull

  1. Matuesz Kieliskowski 36s – 6pts (20 total)
  2. Terry Hollands 39s -5pts (10 total)
  3. Konstantine Janashia 39s – 4pts (17 total)
  4. Aviars Smaukstelis 40s – 3pts (12 toal)
  5. Mikhail Shivlyakov 41s – 2pts (18 total)
  6. Nick Best 42s – 1pt (7 total)

Dumbbell Medley

  1. .
  2. .
  3. .
  4. .
  5. .
  6. .

Atlas Stones

Become a supporting member on Patron! Sign up For Strongman Coaching or our Training Templates at just $15 per month Visit our Shop for all your Strongman needs Download a Free 12 Week Strongman Program Follow us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube & Pinterest

   
Advertisements